Engel olmak (v.: to frustrate; to hinder; to prevent)

From that title, I could be going down a number of roads that lead to rants.  Lately more than usual too.  Or maybe not.  Maybe I’m always so easy to frustrate when things don’t go according to what I think is best… But that’s definitely a different posting for another time.  

Today’s discussion will focus on the frustration of accomplishing one of my 30 in 30 (obviously post 30 weeks).  Alas, I have not braved the learning of the manual transmission.  Please don’t send me a note telling me how easy it is and how much you believe in my abilities.  Intellectually I know all this, emotionally and in reality it’s just not going to happen here in Ankara.  Land of crazy drivers, annoyingly stupid traffic, and hills.  Not. Gonna. Happen.  Luckily, I was able to convince Mr. Awesome of the need for a car I can drive with the helpful expected addition of Baby Awesome (apparently while buses and taxis are safe enough for me, he’s pretty sure that he’d rather his baby not be flopping around in them which is fair).

So we’ve been on a mission to find a safe, reliable, automatic transmission-ed, used car.  Which brings me to being frustrated.  Why on earth do people selling used cars think they’re worth thousands, literally thousands of dollars more than they are?!  I even had one guy justify it to me that it was worth THREE THOUSAND dollars more than the actual value because it’s already registered VAT (tax) free and there aren’t a lot of those cars and so it is worth the extra money.  SERIOUSLY?!  That’s why we buy TAX FREE cars!!!  So we don’t pay the extra money for taxes!!!  

I know the selection will be limited.  I get that.  Silly me with the need for an automatic transmission.  I don’t need something nice and new.  It doesn’t even have to be pretty.  It just has to be reliable and safe.  And four doors (baby seat).  And not a stupid, crazy price.  Is that too much to ask?!!!  My experience of the past month to six weeks says yes.  Yes it apparently is too much to ask.

Sır (n.: secret, mystery, confidence)

In my long absence from blogging, tweeting, and instragraming I’m sure some of you thought I had just given up and was done.  Or perhaps you remembered me complaining that my iPhone was on it’s last leg and thus my tweeting and instagraming were done for.  Or maybe you just thought I had disappeared (though I hope not, because I would have liked to have gotten more “are you alive?” emails if that were the case).  The truth is I’ve been so absent because I have been keeping a secret.

As it turns out, I’m awful at keeping my own secrets.  If you’ve ever told me a secret, don’t worry: with other people’s I’m like a vault.  I used to keep secrets for a living in fact, and was damn good at it.  But my own secrets?  Nope.  Can’t do it.  And the bigger the secret, the worse I am at keeping it.  So in order to keep my secret I unplugged and left you all in the dark.  My apologies for that, but I couldn’t help myself.

The good news?  It’s time that I can tell my secret (and am therefore back to blogging!).  Here’s a picture of our puppy to explain:

Yep!  It's true.  We're expecting Baby Awesome.

Yep.  It’s true.  We’re expecting Baby Awesome.  We’re very excited and also a bit nervous.  I’m really good at taking care of puppies and other people’s kids, but like, full time?  Yeah… that’s… well, scary.  And exciting.  Right, so now that you know why I’ve been avoiding you all I’m going to make a vow here and now to try to keep this from turning into a “mommy blog”.  I love mommy blogs these days, so no offense to any mommy bloggers, but I’ll start up a new one if I need to have an outlet for all the baby stuff.  I’ll try to keep this one to our adventures in Turkish!

Don’t worry, I know I owe you updates of all sorts from the past 14 (+) weeks.  They’re coming!

%d bloggers like this: